Privacy Statement MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV

MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV maintains a strict privacy policy. We take your privacy very seriously and carefully handle your personal information. This Privacy Statement indicates how we deal with the information of prospects, customers and partners.

Our contact information
Website: http://mol-logistics.holding-emea.com
Address: Siriusstraat 45
5015BT Tilburg

The Data Protection Officer of MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV can be reached via info@mol-logistics.holding-emea.com.

 Personal data that we process
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV processes personal data about you because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Sex
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Company Name
– Location
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and / or by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website
– IP address
– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@mol-logistics.holding-emea.com, then we will delete this information.

Why we need data
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– To call you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To inform you about new products and services
– To give you the opportunity to create an account
– Inform you about important developments in transport and logistics
– To approach you for market research
– Registering visitors for events
– To deliver goods and services to you
– MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve our website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV makes decisions based on automated processing of matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV).

MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV uses the following computer programs, services or systems on its website:
– MailChimp
– Leadforensics
– Marketing Genius
– WordPress
– Google Analytics

How long we store data
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Share with others
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Mapping your website visit (cookies)
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, for example, your preferred settings can be remembered and help us to make the website work properly. We can also optimize our website with this. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to info@mol-logistics.holding-emea.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black/unreadable in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. In the e-mail newsletter and / or other digital mailings you will find a link with which you can unsubscribe yourself from the e-mail communication from MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV.

MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security
MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@mol-logistics.holding-emea.com. Your data will not be lent, rented or sold, nor will it be made public in any other way.

Change this privacy policy
MOL Logistics reserves the right to change this privacy policy. We will implement the changes on this page. This Privacy Statement was last modified on 22 March 2018 (version 2018.01).

MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) B.V.

Siriusstraat 45
5015 BT Tilburg
The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce: NR 18088913
VAT Nr: NL/818022395B01

Copyright © 2018 MOL Logistics Holding (Europe) B.V.